16/06/2017 15:00:00

Form 8.3 - Tesco Plc

Related content
13:24 - 
Form 8.3 - Tesco Plc
11:35 - 
Dimensional Fund Advisors Ltd. : Form 8.3 - Tesco Plc -..
07:44 - 
Form 8.5 (EPT/RI) - Tesco plc

Magnetar Financial LLC - Form 8.3 - Tesco Plc

PR Newswire

FORM 8.3

PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY

A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE

Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

1.         KEY INFORMATION

(a) Identity of the person whose positions/dealings are being disclosed:

Magnetar Financial (UK) LLP

(b) Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):

     The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient

N/A

(c) Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:

     Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree

Tesco Plc

(d) If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:

N/A

(e) Date position held/dealing undertaken:

June 15, 2017

(f)  Has the discloser previously disclosed, or are they today disclosing, under the Code in respect of any other party to this offer?

Yes – Booker Group Plc

2.         POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

(a)        Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

Class of relevant security:

5p ordinary

ISIN: GB0008847096

Interests

Short positions

Number

%

Number

%

(1) Relevant securities owned and/or controlled:

(2) Derivatives (other than options):

119

0.00%

18,021,486

0.22%

(3) Options and agreements to purchase/sell:

     TOTAL:

119

0.00%

18,021,486

0.22%

All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

Details of any open derivative or option positions, or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

(b)        Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other executive options)

Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:

Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:

If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

3.         DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

(a)        Purchases and sales

Class of relevant security

Purchase/sale

Number of securities

Price per unit

 (b)       Derivatives transactions (other than options)

Class of relevant security

Product description

e.g. CFD

Nature of dealing

e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position

Number of reference securities

Price per unit

Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position14,9651.8036
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position21.8
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position61.8
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position27,3191.8
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position11,4291.797
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position101.8015
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position34,2821.7973
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position12,6861.8007
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position39,7921.8034
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position13,8801.8028
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position12,8811.7963
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position14,2551.7975
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position12,3941.7974
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position12,2521.8026
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position5,2071.801
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position12,4131.7996

 (c)       Options transactions in respect of existing securities

(i)         Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

Class of relevant security

Product description

e.g. call option

Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc.

Number of securities to which option relates

Exercise price per unit

Type

e.g. American, European etc.

Expiry date

Option money paid/ received per unit

(ii)        Exercising

Class of relevant security

Product description

e.g. call option

Number of securities

Exercise price per unit

(d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

Class of relevant security

Nature of dealing

e.g. subscription, conversion

Details

Price per unit (if applicable)

The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

4.         OTHER INFORMATION

(a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:

If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

None

(b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:

(i)  the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or

(ii) the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:

If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

None

(c)        Attachments

Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached?

No

   

Date of disclosure:

June 16, 2017

Contact name:

Cassie Peterson

Telephone number:

847-905-4692

Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service and must also be emailed to the Takeover Panel at

monitoring@disclosure.org.uk

.  The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s dealing disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at

www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk

.

Post comment

Related debate

  • 1 week
  • 1 month
  • 1 Year
Ingen indlæg

Alliance Trust PLC : Transaction in Own Shares

14/06/2017 07:00:13
14 June 2017  Alliance Trust PLC TRANSACTION IN OWN SHARES  The Board of Alliance Trust PLC ("the Company") announces that on 13 June 2017 the Company purchased for cancellation 209,000 ordinary shares of 2.5p each at a price of 708.0748p per share.  Therefore, the total number of voting rights in the Company is now 354,575,762.    The above figure (354,575,762) may be used by shareholder..

Majedie Asset Management Ltd : Form 8.3 - TESCO PLC

13/06/2017 15:20:46
FORM 8.3   PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the "Code")   1.         KEY INFORMATION   (a) Full name of discloser: ..

Quarterly Update for the Quarter to 30 April 2017

13/06/2017 12:50:10
13 June 2017 ICG Enterprise Trust Plc Quarterly Update For the quarter to 30 April 2017 Highlights Share price Total Return1 of 5.7% for the quarter and 39.9% for the 12 months to 30 April 2017 Net asset value per share Total Return1 of 0.6% for the quarter and 19.9% for the 12 months The Portfolio1 is valued at £54..

Most read news

  • 24 hours
  • 48 hours
  • 1 week
1
Successful Second Launch Doubles the Number of Iridium® NEXT Satellites in Space
2
Altice NV in exploratory discussions with Prisa concerning a possible formal offer for Media Capital
3
NATIXIS :Natixis and Dalenys join forces in payment solutions for retailers and e-commerce
4
INNATE PHARMA : Results of Annual General Meeting and changes to Innate Pharma's governance and management team
5
ABLYNX INITIATES A SINGLE AND MULTIPLE DOSE PHASE I STUDY OF CAPLACIZUMAB IN HEALTHY JAPANESE SUBJECTS

Related stock quotes

Tesco PLC ORD 5P 166.80 0.2% Stock price increasing

Buy and sell signals

  • Trend
  • Moneymachine

Copyright Euroinvestor A/S 2017   Disclaimer and Terms of Use
Quote information is delivered by Interactive Data.
Data is delayed 15-20 minutes according to the distribution agreements set by the different exchanges.
 
26 June 2017 21:47:12
(UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London
Version: LiveBranchBuild_20170623.1 - EUROWEB6 - 2017-06-26 22:47:12 - 2017-06-26 21:47:12 - 1000 - Website: OKAY