16/06/2017 15:00:00

Form 8.3 - Tesco Plc

Related content
15:17 - 
Majedie Asset Management Ltd : Form 8.3 - TESCO PLC
15:00 - 
P. Schoenfeld Asset Management LLP : Form 8.3 - [Insert..
12:27 - 
Invesco Ltd. : Form 8.3 - Tesco Plc

Magnetar Financial LLC - Form 8.3 - Tesco Plc

PR Newswire

FORM 8.3

PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY

A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE

Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the “Code”)

1.         KEY INFORMATION

(a) Identity of the person whose positions/dealings are being disclosed:

Magnetar Financial (UK) LLP

(b) Owner or controller of interests and short positions disclosed, if different from 1(a):

     The naming of nominee or vehicle companies is insufficient

N/A

(c) Name of offeror/offeree in relation to whose relevant securities this form relates:

     Use a separate form for each offeror/offeree

Tesco Plc

(d) If an exempt fund manager connected with an offeror/offeree, state this and specify identity of offeror/offeree:

N/A

(e) Date position held/dealing undertaken:

June 15, 2017

(f)  Has the discloser previously disclosed, or are they today disclosing, under the Code in respect of any other party to this offer?

Yes – Booker Group Plc

2.         POSITIONS OF THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

(a)        Interests and short positions in the relevant securities of the offeror or offeree to which the disclosure relates following the dealing (if any)

Class of relevant security:

5p ordinary

ISIN: GB0008847096

Interests

Short positions

Number

%

Number

%

(1) Relevant securities owned and/or controlled:

(2) Derivatives (other than options):

119

0.00%

18,021,486

0.22%

(3) Options and agreements to purchase/sell:

     TOTAL:

119

0.00%

18,021,486

0.22%

All interests and all short positions should be disclosed.

Details of any open derivative or option positions, or agreements to purchase or sell relevant securities, should be given on a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions).

(b)        Rights to subscribe for new securities (including directors’ and other executive options)

Class of relevant security in relation to which subscription right exists:

Details, including nature of the rights concerned and relevant percentages:

If there are positions or rights to subscribe to disclose in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 2(a) or (b) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security.

3.         DEALINGS (IF ANY) BY THE PERSON MAKING THE DISCLOSURE

(a)        Purchases and sales

Class of relevant security

Purchase/sale

Number of securities

Price per unit

 (b)       Derivatives transactions (other than options)

Class of relevant security

Product description

e.g. CFD

Nature of dealing

e.g. opening/closing a long/short position, increasing/reducing a long/short position

Number of reference securities

Price per unit

Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position14,9651.8036
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position21.8
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position61.8
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position27,3191.8
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position11,4291.797
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position101.8015
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position34,2821.7973
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position12,6861.8007
Ordinary sharesSwapDecreasing a short position39,7921.8034
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position13,8801.8028
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position12,8811.7963
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position14,2551.7975
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position12,3941.7974
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position12,2521.8026
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position5,2071.801
Ordinary sharesSwapIncreasing a short position12,4131.7996

 (c)       Options transactions in respect of existing securities

(i)         Writing, selling, purchasing or varying

Class of relevant security

Product description

e.g. call option

Writing, purchasing, selling, varying etc.

Number of securities to which option relates

Exercise price per unit

Type

e.g. American, European etc.

Expiry date

Option money paid/ received per unit

(ii)        Exercising

Class of relevant security

Product description

e.g. call option

Number of securities

Exercise price per unit

(d)        Other dealings (including subscribing for new securities)

Class of relevant security

Nature of dealing

e.g. subscription, conversion

Details

Price per unit (if applicable)

The currency of all prices and other monetary amounts should be stated.

Where there have been dealings in more than one class of relevant securities of the offeror or offeree named in 1(c), copy table 3(a), (b), (c) or (d) (as appropriate) for each additional class of relevant security dealt in.

4.         OTHER INFORMATION

(a)        Indemnity and other dealing arrangements

Details of any indemnity or option arrangement, or any agreement or understanding, formal or informal, relating to relevant securities which may be an inducement to deal or refrain from dealing entered into by the person making the disclosure and any party to the offer or any person acting in concert with a party to the offer:

If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

None

(b)        Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

Details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding, formal or informal, between the person making the disclosure and any other person relating to:

(i)  the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option; or

(ii) the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative is referenced:

If there are no such agreements, arrangements or understandings, state “none”

None

(c)        Attachments

Is a Supplemental Form 8 (Open Positions) attached?

No

   

Date of disclosure:

June 16, 2017

Contact name:

Cassie Peterson

Telephone number:

847-905-4692

Public disclosures under Rule 8 of the Code must be made to a Regulatory Information Service and must also be emailed to the Takeover Panel at

monitoring@disclosure.org.uk

.  The Panel’s Market Surveillance Unit is available for consultation in relation to the Code’s dealing disclosure requirements on +44 (0)20 7638 0129.

The Code can be viewed on the Panel’s website at

www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk

.

Post comment

Related debate

  • 1 week
  • 1 month
  • 1 Year
Ingen indlæg

Admiral Group PLC : Director/PDMR Shareholding

29/09/2017 14:53:59
NOTIFICATION OF TRANSACTIONS BY PERSONS DISCHARGING MANAGERIAL RESPONSIBILITIES AND PERSONS CLOSELY ASSOCIATED WITH THEM 1 Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities (PDMR)/person closely associated with them (PCA) a) Name Annette Court 2 ..

Man Group PLC : Form 8.3 - [Clinigen Group plc]

29/09/2017 12:19:01
FORM 8.3 PUBLIC OPENING POSITION DISCLOSURE/DEALING DISCLOSURE BY A PERSON WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code (the "Code") 1.         KEY INFORMATION (a) Full name of discloser: Man Group Plc (b) Owner or controller..

Invesco Ltd. : Form 8 (DD) - IP Group Plc

29/09/2017 10:46:56
                                                            FORM 8 (DD) PUBLIC DEALING DISCLOSURE BY A PARTY TO AN OFFER OR PERSON ACTING IN CONCERT (INCLUDING DEALINGS FOR THE ACCOUNT OF DISCRETIONARY INVESTMENT CLIENTS) Rules 8.1, 8.2 and 8.4 of the Takeover Code (the "Code") 1.         KEY INFORMATION (a) Full name of discloser: ..

Most read news

  • 24 hours
  • 48 hours
  • 1 week
1
Brookfield Renewable Closes TerraForm Power Transaction
2
EQUITY ALERT: Goldberg Law PC Announces a Securities Class Action Lawsuit against Depomed, Inc. and Encourages Investors with Losses Exceeding $500,000 to Contact the Firm
3
EQUITY ALERT: Levi & Korsinsky, LLP Reminds Shareholders of Depomed, Inc. of a Class Action Lawsuit and a Lead Plaintiff Deadline of October 17, 2017 – DEPO
4
Reminder Deadline Alert: The Law Offices of Howard G. Smith Reminds Investors of Looming Deadline in the Class Action Lawsuit Against Depomed, Inc. (DEPO)
5
KCAP Financial, Inc. Announces the Pricing of a $695.8 Million Reset and Upsized CLO Fund Managed by Trimaran Advisors, L.L.C.

Related stock quotes

Tesco PLC ORD 5P 186.05 -0.1% Stock price decreasing

Buy and sell signals

  • Trend
  • Moneymachine

Copyright Euroinvestor A/S 2017   Disclaimer and Terms of Use
Quote information is delivered by Morningstar.
Data is delayed 15-20 minutes according to the distribution agreements set by the different exchanges.
 
17 October 2017 19:55:48
(UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London
Version: LiveBranchBuild_20171017.1 - EUROWEB6 - 2017-10-17 20:55:48 - 2017-10-17 19:55:48 - 1000 - Website: OKAY