06/12/2018 15:30:10

NioCorp Reports Voting Results From The Election of Directors at its 2018 Annual General Meeting

CENTENNIAL, Colo., Dec. 06, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NioCorp Developments Ltd. (“NioCorp” or the “Company”) (TSX: NB; OTCQX: NIOBF; and FSE: BR3) announces the details of the voting results from the election of directors at its 2018 Annual General Meeting, held on December 5, 2018 in Centennial, CO.

By resolution passed via ballot, the six nominees referenced below were appointed as Directors of the Corporation to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders of the Corporation, or until their successors are elected or appointed.  The results of the ballot were as follows:

Name of Nominee

Votes For

Percent

Votes Withheld

Percent

Mark A. Smith35,422,42096.551,266,4633.45
Joseph A. Carrabba36,277,16798.88411,7161.12
David C. Beling36,281,16798.89407,7161.11
Michael Morris36,282,16798.89406,7161.11
Joseph D. Cecil26,752,28399.7372,6160.27
Anna Castner Wightman36,282,96198.89405,9221.11
Nilsa Guerrero Mahon35,881,21897.80807,6652.2

Shareholders also approved setting the number of directors for the ensuing year at six and the re-appointment of BDO USA, LLP as auditors of the Company.

@NioCorp $NB $NIOBF $CG #Niobium #Scandium #ElkCreek #Traxys

For More Information: 

Contact Jim Sims, VP of External Affairs, NioCorp Developments Ltd., 720-639-4650, jim.sims@niocorp.com

About NioCorp

NioCorp is developing a superalloy materials project in Southeast Nebraska that will produce Niobium, Scandium, and Titanium. Niobium is used to produce superalloys as well as High Strength, Low Alloy ("HSLA") steel, which is a lighter, stronger steel used in automotive, structural, and pipeline applications.  Scandium is a superalloy material that can be combined with Aluminum to make alloys with increased strength and improved corrosion resistance.  Scandium also is a critical component of advanced solid oxide fuel cells.  Titanium is used in various superalloys and is a key component of pigments used in paper, paint and plastics and is also used for aerospace applications, armor and medical implants.

2016_NioCorp_Superalloy_Materials_Logo_900px.png

Del

Post comment

Related debate

  • 1 week
  • 1 month
  • 1 Year
17 Jul
I:SP500
På verdensplan vil næsten ingen acceptere økonomisk tilbageholdenhed til fordel for klimaet. En mill..
16
17 Jul
I:SP500
Tøjindustrien står for 10 % af udslippet af klimagasser ifølge The Angry Clean Energy Guy. Det er me..
13
17 Jul
 
Jeg er kvinde på 75 år og har haft afdragsfrit lån i 10 år. Min tidligere bankrådgiver, som vdste mi..
12
16 Jul
VELO
At der er nogle som hiver lidt gevinst hjem. Fred være med det. Velo skal op i en helt anden kurs, n..
12
15 Jul
BAVA
Tænk engang, med alt det du skriver om Bavarian og ebola vaccinen, så skulle man tro, at du bare ved..
12
12 Jul
BAVA
Dejligt at se den er begyndt at stige - indenfor 2 1/2 mdr kommer der til at ske rigtig meget:   Ko..
12
18 Jul
VELO
Jeg havde ligeledes håbet der var mulighed for at supplere lidt længere nede, men nu hedder det nok ..
11
15 Jul
VELO
At optimisme er et advarselstegn er da hul i hovedet. Det kommer an på hvad optimismen bunder i. For..
11
18 Jul
DANSKE
En vigtig og fornuftig beslutning du har truffet - desværre har mange private investorer svært ved, ..
10
18 Jul
GOMX
Kleos GeoInt surveillance satellites ready for NZ launch In total, 20 satellites will be built by Go..
10

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

Most read news

  • 24 hours
  • 48 hours
  • 1 week
1
TRI Pointe Homes Sacramento Celebrates Success in Opening Weeks
2
Afya Limited Announces Pricing of Initial Public Offering
3
Deadline Reminder: The Law Offices of Howard G. Smith Reminds Investors of Looming Deadline in the Class Action Lawsuit Against Verb Technology Company, Inc.
4
Deadline Reminder: The Law Offices of Howard G. Smith Reminds Investors of Looming Deadline in the Class Action Lawsuit Against FedEx Corporation
5
Deadline Reminder: The Law Offices of Howard G. Smith Reminds Investors of Looming Deadline in the Class Action Lawsuit Against EQT Corporation

Latest news


Copyright Berlingske Media 2019  Cookie- and Privacy policy  |  Cookies  |   General terms of trade  |   Terms of use and IP rights
Quote information is delivered by Morningstar.
Data is delayed 15-20 minutes according to the distribution agreements set by the different exchanges.
 
19 July 2019 09:40:23
(UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London
Version: LiveBranchBuild_20190703.1 - EUROWEB2 - 2019-07-19 10:40:23 - 2019-07-19 09:40:23 - 1000 - Website: OKAY