06/12/2018 15:30:10

NioCorp Reports Voting Results From The Election of Directors at its 2018 Annual General Meeting

CENTENNIAL, Colo., Dec. 06, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NioCorp Developments Ltd. (“NioCorp” or the “Company”) (TSX: NB; OTCQX: NIOBF; and FSE: BR3) announces the details of the voting results from the election of directors at its 2018 Annual General Meeting, held on December 5, 2018 in Centennial, CO.

By resolution passed via ballot, the six nominees referenced below were appointed as Directors of the Corporation to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders of the Corporation, or until their successors are elected or appointed.  The results of the ballot were as follows:

Name of Nominee

Votes For

Percent

Votes Withheld

Percent

Mark A. Smith35,422,42096.551,266,4633.45
Joseph A. Carrabba36,277,16798.88411,7161.12
David C. Beling36,281,16798.89407,7161.11
Michael Morris36,282,16798.89406,7161.11
Joseph D. Cecil26,752,28399.7372,6160.27
Anna Castner Wightman36,282,96198.89405,9221.11
Nilsa Guerrero Mahon35,881,21897.80807,6652.2

Shareholders also approved setting the number of directors for the ensuing year at six and the re-appointment of BDO USA, LLP as auditors of the Company.

@NioCorp $NB $NIOBF $CG #Niobium #Scandium #ElkCreek #Traxys

For More Information: 

Contact Jim Sims, VP of External Affairs, NioCorp Developments Ltd., 720-639-4650, jim.sims@niocorp.com

About NioCorp

NioCorp is developing a superalloy materials project in Southeast Nebraska that will produce Niobium, Scandium, and Titanium. Niobium is used to produce superalloys as well as High Strength, Low Alloy ("HSLA") steel, which is a lighter, stronger steel used in automotive, structural, and pipeline applications.  Scandium is a superalloy material that can be combined with Aluminum to make alloys with increased strength and improved corrosion resistance.  Scandium also is a critical component of advanced solid oxide fuel cells.  Titanium is used in various superalloys and is a key component of pigments used in paper, paint and plastics and is also used for aerospace applications, armor and medical implants.

2016_NioCorp_Superalloy_Materials_Logo_900px.png

Del

Post comment

Related debate

  • 1 week
  • 1 month
  • 1 Year
18 Apr
I:SP500
  Hejsa.   Lige lidt læsestof til påsken.   Langsigtet konjunktur:   Overraskende stigning i de le..
28
17 Apr
VELO
  Den eneste TA-ekspert var for mig alpehue, og nogle ganske få andre. Langt de fleste, som udtaler ..
27
15 Apr
VELO
Solen skinner++Envarsus viser vejen med endnu engang rigtig gode data. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov..
23
13 Apr
TEVA
TheNote: Stigendende priser: Hvis man kigge på Walmarts seneste regnskab kan man se at deres omsætni..
22
18 Apr
 
Jeg har modtaget flg. fra Delfin : "Nå, så er jeg blokeret på EI. Hvorfor ved jeg ikke. Jeg har ikke..
21
17 Apr
 
EI hvorfor har I slettet mit indlæg 414414 og hele debatten om hvad en moderater bør blande sig i ? ..
21
13 Apr
NOVO-B
TheNote. Jeg er imponeret over din seriøsitet som trådstarter - men dybt overrasket over din reaktio..
15
12 Apr
BEO SDB
Jeg tænker at EI med rette kunne hjælpe dig til en 2 ugers pause, det ville ihvertfald hjælpe os and..
13
17 Apr
TEVA
Den er også svær lige nu fordi mange korte og lange signaler krydser ind over hinanden lige nu. Men ..
11
15 Apr
VWS
Vestas i 600.. 😊 Det er en stor dag... Tillykke til de tålmodige og trofaste aktionærer.. Endelig ..
11

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

Most read news

  • 24 hours
  • 48 hours
  • 1 week
1
HQDA Acquires 51% of Palua Airline and Tourism Companies
2
Upper Street Marketing Inc. Announces Strategic Partnership in Canada
3
Bragar Eagel & Squire, P.C. is Investigating Lyft, Inc. (LYFT) on Behalf of Stockholders and Encourages LYFT Investors to Contact the Firm
4
American Indian College Fund Celebrates 30 Years of Service to Native Americans Pursuing Higher Education
5
Oak Valley Bancorp Reports 1st Quarter Results

Latest news


Copyright Berlingske Media 2019  Cookie- and Privacy policy  |  Cookies  |   General terms of trade  |   Terms of use and IP rights
Quote information is delivered by Morningstar.
Data is delayed 15-20 minutes according to the distribution agreements set by the different exchanges.
 
19 April 2019 10:09:48
(UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London
Version: LiveBranchBuild_20190410.2 - EUROWEB3 - 2019-04-19 11:09:48 - 2019-04-19 10:09:48 - 1000 - Website: OKAY