06/12/2018 16:37:36

UPDATE - NioCorp Reports Voting Results From The Election of Directors at its 2018 Annual General Meeting

CENTENNIAL, Colo., Dec. 06, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NioCorp Developments Ltd. (“NioCorp” or the “Company”) (TSX: NB; OTCQX: NIOBF; and FSE: BR3) announces the details of the voting results from the election of directors at its 2018 Annual General Meeting, held on December 5, 2018 in Centennial, CO.

By resolution passed via ballot, the six nominees referenced below were appointed as Directors of the Corporation to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders of the Corporation, or until their successors are elected or appointed.  The results of the ballot were as follows:

Name of Nominee

Votes For

Percent

Votes Withheld

Percent

Mark A. Smith35,422,42096.551,266,4633.45
Joseph A. Carrabba36,277,16798.88411,7161.12
David C. Beling36,281,16798.89407,7161.11
Michael Morris36,282,16798.89406,7161.11
Anna Castner Wightman36,282,96198.89405,9221.11
Nilsa Guerrero Mahon35,881,21897.80807,6652.2

Shareholders also approved setting the number of directors for the ensuing year at six and the re-appointment of BDO USA, LLP as auditors of the Company.

@NioCorp $NB $NIOBF $CG #Niobium #Scandium #ElkCreek #Traxys

For More Information: 

Contact Jim Sims, VP of External Affairs, NioCorp Developments Ltd., 720-639-4650, jim.sims@niocorp.com

About NioCorp

NioCorp is developing a superalloy materials project in Southeast Nebraska that will produce Niobium, Scandium, and Titanium. Niobium is used to produce superalloys as well as High Strength, Low Alloy ("HSLA") steel, which is a lighter, stronger steel used in automotive, structural, and pipeline applications.  Scandium is a superalloy material that can be combined with Aluminum to make alloys with increased strength and improved corrosion resistance.  Scandium also is a critical component of advanced solid oxide fuel cells.  Titanium is used in various superalloys and is a key component of pigments used in paper, paint and plastics and is also used for aerospace applications, armor and medical implants.

 

2016_NioCorp_Superalloy_Materials_Logo_900px.png

Del

Post comment

Related debate

  • 1 week
  • 1 month
  • 1 Year
19 Mar
I:SP500
Hejsa Lidt forårs opdatering. Langsigtet konjunkturmodel: Nederst kan I se den langsigtede konjunktu..
71
25 Mar
BAVA
En ting er, at du sylter os ind i dit misforståede bavl om BAVA. Det er, hvad det er.    Noget andet..
15
23 Mar
 
Hej Kanonkugle   Der er endnu ikke inversrentekurve i USA, det måles som forskellen mellem den 2 og ..
15
19 Mar
VELO
  Studiet er et randomiseret fase 4 forsøg, hvor man sammenligner forlænget frigivelse Envarsus XR (..
14
23 Mar
CHEMM
Chemometec er ikke i nedtrend som helhed. Aktien har haft en foreløbig top. Har fundet en bund som e..
12
21 Mar
BAVA
Jeg synes bestemt også der skal være plads til kritikere af Bavarian. Der skal være plads til alle i..
12
21 Mar
PNDORA
Du rammer jo netop ned i strategien "NOW", hvor der kigges ind i hvilke butikker der er lønsomme. Sa..
12
20 Mar
ZEAL
Jeg skrev til IR vedr. lidt forskelligt, her er deres svar:  Bliver der afholdt en Capital Market D..
12
21 Mar
I:SP500
Der er en alt afgørende ting som Rangvid ikke tager højde for, og som Lars Christensen glemmer at kr..
11
19 Mar
FING-B
Siden topformationen i 23 området har trenden krydset flere støttelinjer og er nu ved en mulig dobbe..
11

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

Most read news

  • 24 hours
  • 48 hours
  • 1 week
1
UKTW I²P Celebrates First Successful Year of UK-TW Science Research Cooperation
2
ExCellThera announces clearance by FDA and Health Canada for ECT-001 in new clinical trials in United States and Canada for the treatment of leukemia
3
Reminder - Product Tanker, Crude Oil Tanker, LNG, LPG and Chemical Tankers Sector Panel Discussions With Major Shipping Company Executives
4
Invitation by Aperam S.A. to holders of its outstanding U.S.$300,000,000 0.625 per cent. Net Share Settled Convertible and/or Exchangeable Bonds due 2021 (ISIN XS1084287322) (the “Bonds”) convertible into common shares of Aperam S.A. to off
5
Philips expands its radiology solutions offering with advanced teleradiology services

Latest news


Copyright Berlingske Media 2019  Cookie- and Privacy policy  |  Cookies  |   General terms of trade  |   Terms of use and IP rights
Quote information is delivered by Morningstar.
Data is delayed 15-20 minutes according to the distribution agreements set by the different exchanges.
 
26 March 2019 03:06:27
(UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London
Version: LiveBranchBuild_20190320.1 - EUROWEB6 - 2019-03-26 04:06:27 - 2019-03-26 03:06:27 - 1000 - Website: OKAY