06/12/2018 16:37:36

UPDATE - NioCorp Reports Voting Results From The Election of Directors at its 2018 Annual General Meeting

CENTENNIAL, Colo., Dec. 06, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NioCorp Developments Ltd. (“NioCorp” or the “Company”) (TSX: NB; OTCQX: NIOBF; and FSE: BR3) announces the details of the voting results from the election of directors at its 2018 Annual General Meeting, held on December 5, 2018 in Centennial, CO.

By resolution passed via ballot, the six nominees referenced below were appointed as Directors of the Corporation to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders of the Corporation, or until their successors are elected or appointed.  The results of the ballot were as follows:

Name of Nominee

Votes For

Percent

Votes Withheld

Percent

Mark A. Smith35,422,42096.551,266,4633.45
Joseph A. Carrabba36,277,16798.88411,7161.12
David C. Beling36,281,16798.89407,7161.11
Michael Morris36,282,16798.89406,7161.11
Anna Castner Wightman36,282,96198.89405,9221.11
Nilsa Guerrero Mahon35,881,21897.80807,6652.2

Shareholders also approved setting the number of directors for the ensuing year at six and the re-appointment of BDO USA, LLP as auditors of the Company.

@NioCorp $NB $NIOBF $CG #Niobium #Scandium #ElkCreek #Traxys

For More Information: 

Contact Jim Sims, VP of External Affairs, NioCorp Developments Ltd., 720-639-4650, jim.sims@niocorp.com

About NioCorp

NioCorp is developing a superalloy materials project in Southeast Nebraska that will produce Niobium, Scandium, and Titanium. Niobium is used to produce superalloys as well as High Strength, Low Alloy ("HSLA") steel, which is a lighter, stronger steel used in automotive, structural, and pipeline applications.  Scandium is a superalloy material that can be combined with Aluminum to make alloys with increased strength and improved corrosion resistance.  Scandium also is a critical component of advanced solid oxide fuel cells.  Titanium is used in various superalloys and is a key component of pigments used in paper, paint and plastics and is also used for aerospace applications, armor and medical implants.

 

2016_NioCorp_Superalloy_Materials_Logo_900px.png

Del

Post comment

Related debate

  • 1 week
  • 1 month
  • 1 Year
15 May
DANSKE
Meget interessant refleksion skrevet af Maui. Det kan vores medier godt lære lidt af. Det der kommer..
25
18 May
OMXC25
Et stort flertal af klimaforskerne mener klimaændringerne er menneskeskabte. Dvs. de uddannede perso..
22
15 May
PNDORA
I gaar aftes sad jeg og kiggede lidt naermere paa guidance fra Pandora for FY2019, som de meldte ud ..
22
14 May
E:THIN
Så sidder jeg her og glor på mit depot. Thinfilm falder ekstra meget i øjnene med afkast på minus 96..
20
18 May
VWS
Ditlev.. Havde store ambitioner, og store armbevægelser .. Ikke alt gik godt.. Men finanskrisen kan..
16
18 May
OMXC25
Når man begynder at bruge børn som Greta Thunberg for at fremhæve et budskab ringer advarselsklokker..
16
17 May
VELO
Hej Alle,   Har siddet og kigget på regnskabet, for at finde ud af hvordan 2019 ender. Umiddelbart e..
16
15 May
DANSKE
Apropos skribent 6212.. Og Danske Bank..Ja så må man lade vedkommende at han/hun fik ret. Han anbefa..
16
14 May
DANSKE
Sjovt at der ikke er nogen kritik af SKATs manglende kontrolindsats i forbindelse med momssvindlen, ..
16
18 May
ZEAL
Nedenfor er det samlet udskift af Q1 telefonkonferencen for Zealand Pharma.    Jeg har først trukket..
15

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

Most read news

  • 24 hours
  • 48 hours
  • 1 week
1
FDA and Infant Bacterial Therapeutics agree on the design of Phase III study
2
New Report Shows CRC Screening Rates Increased When a Medically Underserved Population is Offered Epi proColon® Blood Test
3
ESPERITE (ESP) announces listing measure by Euronext due to delay in publication of its 2018 annual report (as announced on 30 April 2019)
4
Eimskip: Letter from Gylfi Sigfússon´s attorney concerning District Prosecutor‘s investigation
5
PRF: Consolidated Unaudited Interim Report of AS PRFoods for 3rd quarter and 9 months of 2018/2019 financial year

Copyright Berlingske Media 2019  Cookie- and Privacy policy  |  Cookies  |   General terms of trade  |   Terms of use and IP rights
Quote information is delivered by Morningstar.
Data is delayed 15-20 minutes according to the distribution agreements set by the different exchanges.
 
20 May 2019 06:24:56
(UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London
Version: LiveBranchBuild_20190514.2 - EUROWEB5 - 2019-05-20 07:24:56 - 2019-05-20 06:24:56 - 1000 - Website: OKAY