06/12/2018 16:37:36

UPDATE - NioCorp Reports Voting Results From The Election of Directors at its 2018 Annual General Meeting

CENTENNIAL, Colo., Dec. 06, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NioCorp Developments Ltd. (“NioCorp” or the “Company”) (TSX: NB; OTCQX: NIOBF; and FSE: BR3) announces the details of the voting results from the election of directors at its 2018 Annual General Meeting, held on December 5, 2018 in Centennial, CO.

By resolution passed via ballot, the six nominees referenced below were appointed as Directors of the Corporation to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders of the Corporation, or until their successors are elected or appointed.  The results of the ballot were as follows:

Name of Nominee

Votes For

Percent

Votes Withheld

Percent

Mark A. Smith35,422,42096.551,266,4633.45
Joseph A. Carrabba36,277,16798.88411,7161.12
David C. Beling36,281,16798.89407,7161.11
Michael Morris36,282,16798.89406,7161.11
Anna Castner Wightman36,282,96198.89405,9221.11
Nilsa Guerrero Mahon35,881,21897.80807,6652.2

Shareholders also approved setting the number of directors for the ensuing year at six and the re-appointment of BDO USA, LLP as auditors of the Company.

@NioCorp $NB $NIOBF $CG #Niobium #Scandium #ElkCreek #Traxys

For More Information: 

Contact Jim Sims, VP of External Affairs, NioCorp Developments Ltd., 720-639-4650, jim.sims@niocorp.com

About NioCorp

NioCorp is developing a superalloy materials project in Southeast Nebraska that will produce Niobium, Scandium, and Titanium. Niobium is used to produce superalloys as well as High Strength, Low Alloy ("HSLA") steel, which is a lighter, stronger steel used in automotive, structural, and pipeline applications.  Scandium is a superalloy material that can be combined with Aluminum to make alloys with increased strength and improved corrosion resistance.  Scandium also is a critical component of advanced solid oxide fuel cells.  Titanium is used in various superalloys and is a key component of pigments used in paper, paint and plastics and is also used for aerospace applications, armor and medical implants.

 

2016_NioCorp_Superalloy_Materials_Logo_900px.png

Del

Post comment

Related debate

  • 1 week
  • 1 month
  • 1 Year
19 Mar
I:SP500
Hejsa Lidt forårs opdatering. Langsigtet konjunkturmodel: Nederst kan I se den langsigtede konjunktu..
68
19 Mar
VELO
  Studiet er et randomiseret fase 4 forsøg, hvor man sammenligner forlænget frigivelse Envarsus XR (..
14
18 Mar
GOMX
SAS's emmision overtegnet så de regner med 15MUSD i provenu samlet - godt nyt for GOMSpace hvis de k..
14
21 Mar
BAVA
Jeg synes bestemt også der skal være plads til kritikere af Bavarian. Der skal være plads til alle i..
12
20 Mar
ZEAL
Jeg skrev til IR vedr. lidt forskelligt, her er deres svar:  Bliver der afholdt en Capital Market D..
12
21 Mar
PNDORA
Du rammer jo netop ned i strategien "NOW", hvor der kigges ind i hvilke butikker der er lønsomme. Sa..
11
19 Mar
FING-B
Siden topformationen i 23 området har trenden krydset flere støttelinjer og er nu ved en mulig dobbe..
11
18 Mar
BAVA
For mig virker det ret underligt at udmelding fra FDA om ydereligere 3mdr mere behandlingstid bliver..
11
21 Mar
I:SP500
Der er en alt afgørende ting som Rangvid ikke tager højde for, og som Lars Christensen glemmer at kr..
10
17 Mar
CHEMM
Økonomisk Ugebrev Formue har i denne weekend et længere interview med Chemometecs CEO Michael Eising..
10

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

#

EuroInvestor: In Focus
#

Most read news

  • 24 hours
  • 48 hours
  • 1 week
1
FSIS Recall Release 034-2019 Foreign Matter Contamination
2
Huanyu Entertainment, Producer of Story of Yanxi Palace, Participated in HK FILMART 2019 With Two New Productions Focusing on Chinese Traditions
3
GOGL - Filing of 2018 Annual Report on Form 20-F
4
Granite Oil Corp. Reports Year End 2018 Financial Results
5
ALTA MESA SHAREHOLDER ALERT: CLAIMSFILER Reminds Investors with Losses in Excess of $100,000 of Lead Plaintiff Deadline in Class Action Lawsuits Against Alta Mesa Resources, Inc. f/k/a Silver Run Acquisition Corporation II - AMR

Latest news


Copyright Berlingske Media 2019  Cookie- and Privacy policy  |  Cookies  |   General terms of trade  |   Terms of use and IP rights
Quote information is delivered by Morningstar.
Data is delayed 15-20 minutes according to the distribution agreements set by the different exchanges.
 
22 March 2019 19:09:31
(UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London
Version: LiveBranchBuild_20190320.1 - EUROWEB3 - 2019-03-22 20:09:31 - 2019-03-22 19:09:31 - 1000 - Website: OKAY